Privacy Policy

The person responsible for this website has adapted the website to the requirements of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of data of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (RGPD), as well as with Law 34/2002, of July 11, on Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce (LSSICE or LSSI).

 

IDENTIFICATION DATA AND RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

 

Identity of the Responsible: Mayana Project Association for dental and related health

 

TAX NO.:G06783732
Address: Diputación, num 323, Planta AT, Puerta 2 08009 Barcelona (Barcelona)
Email: info@mayanaproject.org

 

All personal data processed by Asociación Mayana Project para la salud dental y afines (hereinafter, “the owner”) in relation to this Privacy Policy are controlled by the owner, who is responsible for the processing of your personal data under the data protection laws of the European Union and Spain.
Any service provider outside the owner will be responsible for the treatment individually. You can access the privacy policies of other providers by contacting them directly.

 

OUR COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

 

In the processing of your personal data, we will apply the following principles that comply with the requirements of the new European data protection regulation:
Principle of legality, loyalty and transparency:
We will always require your consent for the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes, of which we will inform you with absolute transparency.
Principle of data minimization:
We will only request strictly necessary data in relation to the purposes for which we require it.
Principle of limitation of the retention period:
The data will be kept for no longer than necessary for the purposes of the treatment, depending on the purpose.
Principle of integrity and confidentiality:
Your data will be processed in such a way as to ensure adequate security of personal data and to ensure confidentiality. We take all necessary precautions to prevent unauthorized access or misuse of our users’ data by third parties.

 

LEGITIMATION FOR THE PROCESSING OF YOUR DATA

 

The legal basis for the processing of your data is consent and, in case of contracting our services, the execution of said contract.
To contact us through this website, or to make comments, acceptance of this privacy policy is required.

The prospective or commercial offer of products and services is based on the consent that is requested.

 

WHAT DO WE MEAN BY PERSONAL DATA?

 

Personal data means data that identifies you or could be used for this purpose, such as your name, contact details or purchase history. It may also include information about how you browse and use our website and mobile applications.

 

WHEN DOES THIS POLICY APPLY?

 

This Policy applies to the personal data that we collect, use and process within the framework of your relationship with us as a customer or potential customer, including when you use our services, when you browse our website or when you contact us by any means.

 

WHEN DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

 

We collect personal data about you each time you use our services, including when you visit our website or when you interact with us electronically, for example by sending us an email, filling out a contact form, a subscription form or a customer registration form.
In addition, we may receive personal data about you from third parties, such as companies that we have contracted to provide you with a service or companies involved in the contracted service or the product purchased.

 

WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

 

When you use our services or purchase our products you will have to provide us with your personal data.
We collect the following categories of personal data:
Data that you provide to the owner to manage a query, through email, forms, telephone or personal interview.
Data that you provide to the owner to complete and manage a service that you have contracted with us, or the product that you have purchased, including bank account details and payment information.
We may collect certain information, such as your interaction with the owner’s collaborators.
Data about the services we have provided to you in the past.
Data about your online registrations and other online interactions.
Data about the navigation and use you make of our website, mobile applications and commercial or customer service activity.
Cookies (see Cookies Policy).

 

COOKIES POLICY

 

We use our own and third-party cookies to improve our services and show you information and advertising related to your preferences by analyzing your browsing habits.
Cookie is a file that is downloaded to your computer when you access certain web pages. Cookies allow a website, among other things, to store and retrieve information about the browsing habits of a User or their equipment and, depending on the information they contain and the way they use their equipment, they can be used to recognize the User. The User’s browser stores cookies on the hard drive only during the current session occupying a minimum memory space and not harming the computer. Cookies do not contain any specific personal information, and most of them are deleted from the hard drive at the end of the browser session (so-called session cookies).
Most browsers accept cookies as standard and, regardless of them, allow or prevent temporary or stored cookies in the security settings.
Without your express consent -by activating cookies in your own browser- the owner will not link in the cookies the data stored with your personal data provided at the time of registration or purchase.
What types of cookies does this website use?

Technical cookies:
They are those that allow the User to navigate through a web page, platform or application and the use of the different options or services that exist in it, such as, for example, controlling traffic and data communication, identifying the session, accessing restricted access parts, remembering the elements that make up an order, carry out the purchase process of an order, make the request for registration or participation in an event, use security elements during navigation, store content for the dissemination of videos or sound or share content through social networks.

Personalization cookies:
They are those that allow the User to access the service with some predefined general characteristics based on a series of criteria in the User’s terminal such as the language, the type of browser through which you access the service, the regional configuration from where you access the service, etc.

Analysis cookies:
They are those that are well treated by us or by third parties, allow us to quantify the number of Users and thus perform the measurement and statistical analysis of the use made by Users of the service offered. To do this, your browsing on our website is analyzed in order to improve the offer of products or services we offer.

Advertising cookies:
They are those that, well treated by us or by third parties, allow us to manage in the most efficient way possible the offer of the advertising spaces that are on the website, adapting the content of the advertisement to the content of the requested service or to the use you make of our website. For this we can analyze your browsing habits on the Internet and we can show you advertising related to your browsing profile.

Behavioral advertising cookies:
They are those that allow the management, in the most efficient way possible, of the advertising spaces that, where appropriate, the publisher has included in a web page, application or platform from which it provides the requested service. These cookies store information on the behavior of Users obtained through the continuous observation of their browsing habits, which allows the development of a specific profile to display advertising based on it.

Third-party cookies:
This website may use third-party services that, on behalf of the owner, collect information for statistical purposes, use of the website by the User and for the provision of other services related to our activity.
In particular, this website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. domiciled in the United States with headquarters at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, California 94043. For the provision of these services, cookies are used to collect information, including the User’sIPaddress, which will be transmitted, processed and stored by Google in the terms set out on the website Google.com. Including the possible transmission of such information to third parties for reasons of legal requirement or when such third parties process the information on behalf of Google.
You can refuse the processing of such data or information by rejecting the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings for this purpose in your browser. Although this option of blocking cookies in your browser may not allow you to fully use all the functionalities of our website.
You can allow, block or delete the cookies installed on your computer by configuring the options of the browser installed on your computer.

 

ACCURACY AND VERACITY OF THE DATA

 

As a user, you are solely responsible for the veracity and correctness of the data you provide, exonerating the owner of any responsibility in this regard.
Users guarantee and are responsible, in any case, for the accuracy, validity and authenticity of the personal data provided, and undertake to keep them duly updated. The user agrees to provide complete and correct information in the contact or subscription form.

 

WEB BROWSING

 

When browsing this website, non-identifiable data may be collected, which may include IP addresses, approximate geographical location, a record of how the services and sites are used, and other data that cannot be used to identify the user. Among the non-identifying data are also those related to your browsing habits through third-party services.
We use this information to analyze trends, administer the site, track users’ movements around the site, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

 

WHAT DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR?

 

When a user connects with this website to send an email to the owner, subscribe or make a contract, he is providing personal information for which the owner is responsible. This information may include personal data such as your IP address, name, physical address, email, telephone number, and other information. By providing this information, the user consents to their information being collected, used, managed and stored by the owner, only as described in the Legal Notice and in this Privacy Policy.
The owner uses different systems for capturing personal information and treats the information provided by interested persons for the following purpose:
Contact forms:
We request personal data to respond to the requests of the users of our website.
Content subscription forms:
We request personal data to manage the list of subscriptions, send newsletters, promotions and special offers. The electronic newsletters or newsletter are managed by the owner.
Registration forms: We request personal data so that the user can create an account in our system and have access to its functionalities.
Other purposes for which we process your personal data are:
To ensure compliance with the terms of use and applicable law:
This may include the development of tools and algorithms that help this website ensure the confidentiality of the personal data it collects.
To manage social networks:
The owner can have a presence on social networks. The treatment of the data that is carried out by the people who become followers in the social networks of the official pages of the owner, will be governed by this section. As well as for those conditions of use, privacy policies and access regulations that belong to the social network that proceeds in each case and previously accepted by the user. The owner will process your data for the purposes of correctly managing your presence on the social network, informing of activities, products or services of the owner, as well as for any other purpose that the regulations of the social networks allow. In no case will we use the profiles of followers on social networks to send advertising individually.
To send you up-to-date information and communications:
Even if you have opted out of receiving commercial information, we may still send you communications about the services you have contracted. These communications may include options and complements to the services you have contracted.
To send you communications about services you have used:
For example, in the event that you have had any difficulties or problems and we want to contact you proactively to resolve it.
To improve our website, products and services:

We may track how you and other customers use our website, so that we can identify ways to improve your browsing experience.
For management and administration purposes:
We may use and retain your personal data, including your purchase history, for administrative purposes, which may include, for example, accounting and billing tasks, auditing, checking credit cards or other payment cards, fraud control (including the use of credit reporting agencies and payment card validation checks) test, maintenance and development of systems.

 

COMMERCIAL EMAILS and NEWSLETTER

 

According to the LSSICE, the owner does not perform SPAM practices, so it does not send commercial emails that have not been authorized by the user.
In accordance with the provisions of the LSSICE, the owner undertakes not to send communications of a commercial nature without properly identifying them.
When will we send you commercial communications?
When we collect data directly from you, we may ask you whether or not you wish to receive our commercial communications or newsletters. In this sense, please note that such commercial communications may be of our products and services that may be of interest to you and, sometimes, may be commercial communications that promote the products and services of third parties.
We will respect your decision as to what communications you wish to receive and the means through which you will receive them.
How can you change the type of commercial communications to be received and the way you receive them?
You may change whether or not you choose to receive commercial communications at any time. Below we describe the channels enabled to stop receiving commercial communications:
If you have it, you can access your private area on the web and make the changes you want, including unsing.
You can write us an email.
In addition, all commercial communications that we send you by email will have an option to “unsubscribe” (or similar text) that will allow you to stop receiving electronic communications of a commercial nature. The cancellation is automatic if you do it yourself from the link. If you request it from us, we try to process requests to stop receiving commercial communications within 10 working days of receiving them, however, you may receive some commercial communication during that period.
Please note that if you inform us that you no longer wish to receive commercial communications, you will continue to receive communications (such as those described above) related to the products and services you have contracted. If you ask us to stop sending you commercial communications, please note that we will retain your personal data in order to indicate that you do not wish to receive commercial communications.

 

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

 

The owner does not sell, rent or transfer personal data that can identify the user, nor will it do so in the future, to third parties without prior consent.
In some cases it may be essential to share this data:
Collaborations of or with other external professionals.
Third-party service providers that we engage to provide services, such as cloud-based services, payment processors, services to conduct marketing initiatives, services to conduct customer surveys on our behalf.
Law firms and courts, to demand the fulfillment or application of a contract.
Police and regulatory authorities, to protect our rights, property, or the safety of our customers, employees, and assets.
When necessary to comply with a legal obligation in any jurisdiction.

 

SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA

 

We do not collect any sensitive data, such as race, ethnicity, religion, health, sexual orientation or biometric data. This data constitutes special categories of personal data that require additional protection in accordance with the data protection regulations of the European Union and are considered as “sensitive personal data”.

 

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP PERSONAL DATA?

 

The personal data provided will be kept:
As long as the commercial relationship is maintained.
Until its deletion is requested by the interested party.

 

RIGHTS OVER YOUR DATA AND HOW YOU CAN EXERCISE THEM

 

Anyone has the right to obtain confirmation as to whether we are processing personal data concerning us.
Interested persons have the right to:
Request access to personal data relating to the interested party.
Request its rectification or deletion.
Request the limitation of your treatment.
Object to the processing.
Request data portability.
Interested parties will also have the right to effective judicial protection and to file a claim with the supervisory authority, in this case, the Spanish Agency for Data Protection, if they consider that the processing of personal data concerning them infringes the Regulation.
The use of the information prior to June 2018 will be subject to our previous Privacy Policy.

 

WHERE WE STORE THIS DATA

 

Your personal data may be sent to third parties that are located outside the country in which you are located and outside the European Union. This could include web hosting, cloud storage, or other third-party services.
We may also transfer your personal data to third parties located outside the country in which you are located, so that they can provide us with services related to the products and services you have requested.

 

SECURITY MEASURE

 

The personal data communicated by the user may be stored in databases, automated or not, whose ownership corresponds exclusively to the owner, assuming all technical, organizational and security measures that guarantee the confidentiality, integrity and quality of the information contained therein in accordance with the provisions of current regulations on data protection.
The communication between the users and the owner uses a secure channel, and the transmitted data is encrypted thanks to https protocols, therefore, the best security conditions are guaranteed so that the confidentiality of the users is assured.
This website includes an SSL certificate. It is a security protocol that makes your data travel in an integral and secure way, that is, the transmission of data between a server and web user, and in feedback, is fully encrypted or encrypted.
With regard to the confidentiality of the processing, the holder shall ensure that any person who is authorized by the holder to process the client’s data, including its staff, collaborators and providers, is under the appropriate obligation of confidentiality, whether it is a contractual or legal duty.
When a security incident occurs, when the owner realizes, he will notify the interested party.
Finally, we cannot guarantee the absolute impregnableness of the Internet and therefore the violation of data through fraudulent access to them by third parties.

 

DISPUTE RESOLUTION PLATFORM

 

We also make available to users the dispute resolution platform provided by the European Commission and which is available at the following link: http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr/

 

ACCEPTANCE AND CONSENT

 

The user of this website declares to have been informed of the conditions on protection of personal data, accepting and consenting to the treatment of the same by the owner in the manner and for the purposes indicated in this privacy policy.

 

REVOCABILITY

 

The consent given, both for the treatment and for the transfer of the data of the interested parties, is revocable at any time by communicating it to the owner in the terms established in this Policy for the exercise of rights in terms of data protection. This revocation will in no case be retroactive.

 

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

 

The owner reserves the right to modify this policy to adapt it to new legislation or jurisprudence, as well as industry practices. In such cases, the owner will announce on this page the changes introduced in advance of their implementation.
Document as revised on May 25, 2018.
To clarify any doubts, please contact us, using the contact details indicated at the beginning of this Privacy Policy.